Skip navigation links
List of Committees
Special & Study Committees
Meeting Notices
Reserve a Room
Video Broadcasts


House Rural Development Council
HR 389


Council Members:

Rep. Terry England, Co-Chairman
Rep. Jay Powell, Co-Chairman
Rep. Sam Watson, Vice-Chair Ex-Officio Members:
Rep. Patty Bentley Rep. Brooks Coleman
Rep. John Corbett Rep. Sharon Cooper
Rep. Matt Hatchett Rep. Robert Dickey
Rep. Mack Jackson Rep. Penny Houston
Rep. Dominic LaRiccia Rep. Rick Jasperse
Rep. Eddie Lumsden Rep. Tom McCall
Rep. Chad Nimmer   Rep. Butch Parrish
Rep. Clay Pirkle Rep. Don Parsons
Rep. Terry Rogers Rep. Jason Shaw
Rep. Ed Rynders Rep. Ron Stephens
Rep. Darlene Taylor Rep. Kevin Tanner
Rep. Bill Werkheiser

Speaker's Office Contact:
Tim Bearden, Director of Member & Administrative Services

Meeting Information:

Dalton, GA: Education & Workforce Development

Wednesday, August 16    
Video Link  Agenda  Presentations 
PLAY Video Pt 1 Agenda  Georgia_CTAE_Education_Presentation.pptx
PLAY Video Pt 2 Georgia_Northwestern_Technical_College_Presentation.pdf
Pacesetter_Presentation.pptx
Quickstart_Presentation.pdf
TCSG_Presentation.pptx
Pilgrim_Presentation.pptm

Ellijay, GA: Infrastructure & Labor Report
Tuesday, August 15    
Video Link  Agenda  Presentations 
PLAY Video Agenda  Georgia_Rural_Water_Association_Presentation.pptx
Dept_CommunityAffairs_081517.pptx 
GA_Environmental_Finance_Authority_081517.pptx
   DublinDDA_Presentation.pdf
Piedmont_Mountainside_Hospital_Presentation.pptx

Bainbridge, GA

Thursday, July 20    
Video Link  Agenda  Presentations 
PLAY Video Agenda Board_For_Physician_Workforce_Presentation.pptx
CommunityHealthCenters_Presentation.pptx
GDCH_Presentation.pptx
Memorial_Hospital_Presentation.pptx
HomeTown_Health_Presentation.pptx

Thomasville, GA

Wednesday, July 19    
Video Link  Agenda  Presentations 
PLAY Video  Agenda  GAPHC_Presentation.pptx 
GDBHDD_Presentation.pptx
MillerCountyHospital_Presentation.pptx

Toccoa, GA

Friday, June 16    
Video Link  Agenda  Presentations 
PLAY Video Agenda ASI_Presentation.pptx
OsborneWoodProducts_Presentation.pdf
Tim_Martin_Presentation.pptx
SmallBusinessDevelopmentCenter_Overview.pptx
GaChamberOfCommerce_Presentation.pdf
Dept_of_Agriculture_Presentation.pptx
GeorgiaDevelopmentAuthority_Presentation.ppt
Thursday, June 15    
Video Link  Agenda  Presentations 
PLAY Video Agenda GaEconomicDevelopment_Presentation.pptx
GA_DeptofCommunityAffairs_Presentation.pptx
GeorgiaBankersAssociation_Presentation.pptx
Rural_Small_Business_Incentives_Presentation.pptx
GeorgiaPower_Presentation.pdf

Tifton, GA

Tuesday, May 23    
Video Link  Agenda  Presentations 
Play Video  Agenda  ABAC Presentation.pptx
UGA_Extension_SharonKane.pptx
CVIOG Matt Hauer_Rural_Georgia PPT_MH2.pptx
Locate South Georgia.ppt
Charlie Hayslett Presentation.pptx
Monday, May 22    
Video Link  Agenda  Presentations 
Play Video  Agenda  ATT_Presentation.pptx 
CVIOG Eric McRae_Broadband Survey.ppt
State Broadband Initiatives.pptx
WIN Overview Rural Development Committee.pptx

Upcoming Meetings:

Date Location Topic of Discussion
Meeting # 4 - August 15 Ellijay Infrastructure & Labor Report
                       August 16 Dalton Education & Workforce Development
Meeting # 5 - September 6 Metter Healthcare
                       September 7 Metter Healthcare
Meeting # 6 - September 26 Darien Workforce Transition
                       September 27 Darien Workforce Transition
Meeting # 7 - October 24 Waycross Transportation Infrastructure
                       October 25 Waycross Forestry Industry
Meeting # 8 - November 8  Albany Workforce Development
                       November 9  Albany K-12 Education
Meeting # 9 - November 28  Warm Springs TBD
                       November 29  Manchester area TBD
Meeting # 10 - December Milledgeville Review of & Approval of First Report