Skip navigation links
List of Committees
Special & Study Committees
Meeting Notices
Reserve a Room
Video Broadcasts


House Rural Development Council

Council Members: Ex-Officio Members:
Rep. Rick Jasperse, Co-Chair Rep. Sam Watson, Co-Chair Rep. Sharon Cooper
Rep. John Corbett, Vice-Chair Rep. Clay Pirkle Rep. Robert Dickey
Rep. Patty Bentley Rep. Terry Rogers Rep. Penny Houston
Rep. Gerald Greene Rep. Ed Rynders Rep. Chuck Martin
Rep. Matt Hatchett Rep. Darlene Taylor Rep. Greg Morris
Rep. Mack Jackson Rep. Bill Werkheiser Rep. Butch Parrish
Rep. Dominic LaRiccia Rep. Terry England (Co-chair emeritus) Rep. Don Parsons
Rep. Eddie Lumsden Rep. Jay Powell (Co-chair emeritus) Rep. Shaw Blackmon
Rep. Tom McCall Rep. Ron Stephens
Rep. Kevin Tanner
Rep. Trey Rhodes
Rep. Lynn Smith

Speaker's Office Contact: Holli Pitcock - Coordinator

 Rural Georgia Development Indicators

https://georgiadata.org/initiatives/georgia-house-rural-development-council 


Meeting Information:

2019 MEETINGS

Eatonton, GA
Tuesday, Nov. 12 Agenda
PLAY Video Douglas_Patton_Rural_Physician_Shortage_Presentation.pdf
Jean_Sumner_Physicians_for_Rural_Georgia.pdf
David_Bridges_Succession_Planning.pdf
David_Bridges_G-Met_Experience.pdf
Debra_Stokes_GRHIC_Presentation.pdf
Juliette_Simpson_AllHealth_CHOICE.pdf
Anna_Scheyett_Farmer_Mental_Health.pdf
Rebecca_Dillard_Alzheimer_Care_Expansion.pdf
 
Wednesday, Nov. 13  Agenda
PLAY Video Melanie_Dallas_Georgia_Community_Service_Boards.pdf
  Jim_Matney_Psychiatric_Residency_Program_Funding.pdf


Kingsland, GA
Tuesday, Oct. 29 Agenda
PLAY Video Steve_Howard_Spaceport_Presentation.pdf
Why_Spaceport_Camden_Quick_Facts.pdf
Vicki_Johnson_HB511_Panel_Presentation.pdf
Don_Masisak_HB511_Panel_Presentation.pdf
TSPLOST_Cheat_Sheet.pdf
TSPLOST_TIA_CountyMap_forWebsite.pdf
Kathleen_Bowen_MapofTransitInGA.pdf
Susan_Park_Tier_4_and_Hemp_Presentation.pdf
Allen_Moore_UGA_2019_Industrial_Hemp_Research_Update.pdf
Rob_Lee_GAXTRACTS_Presentation.pdf
 
Wednesday, Oct. 30  Agenda
PLAY Video Shana_Jones_Brownfields_Presentation.pdf
Linda_Grijalva_Rural_Revitalization_Presentation.pdf
Mark_Risse_Presentation.pdf
Andres_Villegas_GFA_Presentation.pdf
Brad_Carver_Georgia_Solar_Assessment.pdf


Moultrie, GA
Tuesday, Sep. 10 Agenda
PLAY Video Michael_Floor_Windstream_Presentation.pdf
Wes_Robinson_GA_Outdoor_Stewardship_Act.pdf
Jamie_Jordan_GA_Workforce_Development.pdf
Greg_Wilson_Carl_Vinson_Institute_of_Government.pdf 
2018-Archway-Annual-Report.pdf
Chip_Blalock_Archway_Partnership-House_Rural_Council_Slides.pdf
GA_Agribusiness_and_Rural_Jobs_Act_Microlending_CDFI.pdf
Workforce_Housing_Panel_Christopher_Nunn_Shelly_Berryhill_GICH.pdf
   
Wednesday, Sep. 11  Agenda
PLAY Video Deana_Perry_Broadband_Mapping.pdf
Deana_Perry_GBDI_Overview.pdf
Eric_Snell_GPW-Rural_Broadband.pdf
Dr_Tristan_Denley_USG_FINAL.pdf
  Ben_Cowart_20190911-pa-BC-Rural_Development.pdf
Andrew_Capezzuto_Opportunity_Zones_ANC_Comments.pdf
Christopher_Nunn_Regional_Commissions.pdf


Jasper, GA  
Tuesday, Aug. 21 Agenda 
PLAY Video Dr_David_Bridges_Jasper_August_20_21_2019.pdf
  Jack_Spruill_Georgia_Grown_Presentation.pdf
  Barbara_Wall_Georgia_CTAE.pdf
  Richard_Goble_CTAE.pdf
  Eric_Thomas_Chief_Turnaround_Office.pdf
  Georgia_4-H_Grows_Character_and_Soft_Skills.pdf
  GA_FFA_Character_Development_Final.pdf
  ThINC_Academy_Soft_Skills_Rubric_Presentation.pdf
Angela_Palm_Georgia_School_Boards_Association.pdf
 
Wednesday, Aug. 22
PLAY Video Agenda
Veda_Johnson_PARTNERS_Planning_Grantee_Map_October_2018.pdf
Veda_Johnson_GA_SBHC_Info-graphic_2019.pdf
Veda_Johnson_GA_SBHCS_December_2018.pdf
Veda_Johnson_SBHCs_Open_map_March_8_2019.pdf
Duane_Kavka_GPCA_Map_of_Counties_Served_by_FQHC_Organizations_in_Georgia.pdf
Duane_Kavka_Handouts_Rural_Health_Dev_Council_Aug_2019.pdf
Sherrie_Williams_SBHC_Legislation_Panel.pdf
Judy_Fitzgerald_DBHDD.pdf
Dr_Erica_Sitkoff_Rural_Access_to_Mental_Health_Care_Voices_for_GA.pdf
Whitney_Carnes_MH_Presentation.pdf
Rusty_Haygood_Census_2020.pdf
Julie_Walker_House_Rural_Dev_2019.pdf



Future Meetings:
December 17, 18 Americus, Sumter County
_________________________________________________________________

2018 ARCHIVED MEETINGS

FINAL Recommendations For 2018
- RDC Meeting One.pdf
- RDC Meeting Two.pdf
- RDC Meeting Three.pdf
- RDC Meeting Four.pdf
- RDC Meeting Five.pdf

Dahlonega, GA
Tuesday, Dec. 4 Agenda 
PLAY Video Part 1 Dee_Harris_Welcome_to_Lumpkin_County.pdf
PLAY Video Part 2 French_Brown_Overview_of_Floridas_CST.pdf
Stephen_Loftin_GCA_CST.pdf
Joel_Wiggins_Communications_Services_Tax.pdf
AT&T_and_Verizon.pdf
Ann_Patterson_Don't_Tax_My_TV_Presentation.pdf
Valdosta_State_GA_RDC.pdf
Graduate_and_Professional_Education_Assessment_in_South_GA.pdf
David_Bridges_ABAC_RDC.pdf
Amy_Carter_Rural_GA_Initiatives.pdf
Spencer_Frye_EconomicPowerOfHomeOwnership.pdf
Alicia_Edwards_Worforce_Housing.pdf
Carmen_Chubb_DCA_RDC_Presentation_12.4.pdf
Kyle_Wingfield_GPPF_RDC_Waivers.pdf
David_Tanner_Carl_Vinson_Institute.pdf
Deanna_Perry_GA_Broadband_Deployment_Initiative.pdf
Wednesday, Dec. 5 Agenda
*Council Work Day (No Video)
 
Thursday, Dec. 6 Agenda
PLAY Video

Brunswick, GA
Monday, Oct. 22 Agenda 
PLAY Video Apprenticeships/Increasing Outcomes for Students and Employers
Improving Student Success - GDOE.pdf
Apprenticeships 101 - ABAC.pdf
Supply & Demand - Workforce Development.pdf
GPA_RDC_PPT_2018.pdf
PW_Flight_Plan.pdf
Tuesday, Oct. 23 Agenda
PLAY Video CTAE to TCSG Discussion/Employment Enhancement
Georgia Association of Career Technical Education.pdf
Georgia Vocational Agriculture Teachers Association.pdf
Barbara Wall - Georgia Department of Education.pdf
Jennifer Zinth - Education Commission of the States.pdf
Dr. Valery Lowe - Director CTAE.pdf
Oyster Farming - Georgia's Newest Georgia Grown Initiative.pdf
MAREX_Rural.pdf
GA Center for Opportunity.pdf


Statesboro, GA Topics: Certificate of Need
Tuesday, Sept. 18 Agenda 
PLAY Video Statesboro BullochCounty.pdf
   PCOM v3.pdf
GDCA HealthPlanning.pdf
GA Dept of Community Health.pdf
Wednesday, Sept. 19 Agenda
PLAY Morning Session Total Spectrum Georgia.pdf
Kimberly Anderson RobbinsFirm.pdf
PLAY Evening Session CHOA CON Proposal.pdf
Legacy-GSU.pdf
Cancer Treatment Centers of America.pdf
Mercatus Center.pdf
Independent Doctors of Georgia.pdf
Wickersham Presentation.pdf
GA Primary Care Association.pdf
Wingfield GPPF Competition in Health Care Why and How.pdf
GA Hospital Association.pdf
Hometown Health.pdf
GA Alliance of Community Hospitals.pdf
Thursday, Sept. 20 Agenda
PLAY Video All Health Choice.pdf
PremiumPeanut.pdf
SNFs and Telemedicine.pdf
Healthcare in Nursing Homes


Elberton, GA Topics: Economic Development & Incentives for Regionalism
Tuesday, August 14 Agenda 
PLAY Video Elberton_Downtown_Development_Authority.pdf
   Georgia_Economic_Developers_Association.pdf
GDEcD_Presentation.pdf
Job_Tax_Credits_for_Rural_Development.pdf
Peggy_Jolley_presentation.pdf
Wednesday, August 15
PLAY Video GaECD_RuralDevelopment.pdf
GA_Dept_of_Agriculture.pdf
Center_for_Rural_Prosperity_Innovation.pdf


Blue Ridge, GA Topic: Equitable Use & Compensation of Right of Way Usage for Emerging Communications Technologies
Tuesday, May 15 Agenda 
Video Pt. 1  UGA_Clarkesville.pdf 
Georgia_Chamber_Presentation.pdf 
Video Pt. 2 Georgia_Power.pdf
   Electric_Cities_of_Georgia.pdf
  
Wednesday, May 16 ACCG_CountyConcernsSuggestions.pdf
Video Pt. 1 AT-T_Presentation.pdf
Cable_Association.pdf
Video Pt. 2 Nationwide_Small_Cell_Legislation_2.0.pdf

_________________________________________________________________

2017 ARCHIVED MEETINGS

FINAL Recommendations for 2017 
- Appendix A
- Appendix B   *2017 meeting highlights

Milledgeville     Topic: Approval of First Report
Wednesday, December 13    
PLAY Video  Agenda

Warm Springs     Topic: Employment Enhancement

Wednesday, November 29   Presentations 
Play Part 1 Agenda Candor_Culture_Alpha9.pdf
Candor_Next-Stage.pdf
Play Part 2 Georgia_Tech.pdf
KellyProducts_LocalBeefProductionFacilities.pdf
Onshore_Outsourcing_Caresource.pdf
Premium_Peanut.pdf
UGA_PublicService_Outreach.pdf
Archway_Partnership.pdf
  
Tuesday, November 28   Presentations 
PLAY Video Agenda Dept_of_Early_Care_and_Learning.pdf
  Dept_of_Community_Affairs.pdf
Dept_of_EconomicDevelopment.pdf
Dept_of_Family_ChildrenServices.pdf
DHS_AgingServices.pdf
Care_Source.pdf
DOL_Drug_Testing.pdf
Grady_Hospital_Waiver_Proposal.pdf
Medicaid_Overview.pdf


Albany      Topic: Regional Economic Development & K-12 Education

Thursday, November 9   Presentations 
Play Video Pt 1 Agenda ABA_for_ASD_atSchool_Presentation.pdf
Play Video Pt 2   CandlerCounty_CharterSchoolDistrict.pdf
Fanning_Institute.pdf
GA_Dept_EarlyCare_Learning_Presentation.pdf
Georgia_Work_Based_Learning.pdf
TheVoyage_Program.pdf
 - Christian Taylor Story (video)
 - Adventures in Character (video)
 - Inspire Character.Impact Culture (video)
Wednesday, November 8   Presentations 
Play Video Agenda  ChooseATL.pdf
GA_Dept_EconomicDevelopment_WorkforceDivision.pdf
JointDevelopmentAuthority.pdf
Locate_SouthGeorgia.pdf
Point_Broadband.pdf
Southeast_Georgia_Alliance.pdf
Valley_Partnership.pdf

Waycross       Topic: Transportation/Infrastructure & Forestry

Wednesday, October 25   Presentations 
PLAY Video Agenda  BETHEA_RDC_WAYCROSS.pdf
DR.CONRAD_RDC_WAYCROSS.pdf
DR.GENTRY_RDC_WAYCROSS_V2.pdf
IZLAR_PART_1_RDC_WAYCROSS.pdf
IZLAR_PART_2_RDC_WAYCROSS.pdf
LAUDERDALE_RDC_WAYCROSS.pdf
LOWRIMORE_RDC_WAYCROSS.pdf
PARRISH_RDC_WAYCROSS_V2.pdf
VILLEGAS_RDC_WAYCROSS.pdf
Tuesday, October 24   Presentations 
PLAY Video Agenda  Georgia Ports Authority
Georgia_Transporation_Alliance.pdf
GA_Dept_of_Transportation.pdf
Dept_Community_Health.pdf
GA_Dept_HumanServices_OFSS.pdf
Rural_Human_Service_Transportation_Coordination.pdf
GA_Railroad_Association.pdf
Georgia_Short_Line_Railroads.pdf
RailRoad_Tax_Credits_MickelsonCompany.pdf
Waycross_Ware_Co_DevelopmentAuthority.pptx.pdf

Metter      Topic: Healthcare

Thursday, September 7   Presentations 
PLAY Part 1 Agenda Dept_Public_Health_presentation.pdf
Candler_County_Hospital_presentation.pdf
PLAY Part 2 Georgia_Southern_Univ_presentation.pdf
Bacon_County_Hospital_presentation.pdf
GeorgiaHealthcareAssociation_presentation.pdf
Georgia_Alliance_presentation.pdf
Rural_Hosptial_Pharmacies_presentation.pdf
Georgia_Nurses_Assoc_presentation.pdf
Wednesday, September 6   Presentations 
PLAY Video Agenda Augusta_University_presentation.pdf
Georgia_Hospital_Assoc_presentation.pdf
EMS_Collaboration_presentation.pdf
EMS_MobileIntegratedHealth_presentation.pdf
Candler_County_Welcome.pdf
Mercer_Univ_presentation.pdf
Stratus_Healtchare_presentation.pdf
AHEC_presentation.pdf

Dalton      Topic: Infrastructure & Labor

Wednesday, August 16   Presentations 
PLAY Video Agenda  Georgia_CTAE_Education_Presentation.pptx
Georgia_Northwestern_Technical_College_Presentation.pdf
Pacesetter_Presentation.pptx
Quickstart_Presentation.pdf
TCSG_Presentation.pptx
Pilgrim_Presentation.pptm

Ellijay      Topic: Infrastructure & Labor
Tuesday, August 15   Presentations
PLAY Video Agenda  Georgia_Rural_Water_Association_Presentation.pptx
Dept_CommunityAffairs_081517.pptx 
GA_Environmental_Finance_Authority_081517.pptx
   DublinDDA_Presentation.pdf
Piedmont_Mountainside_Hospital_Presentation.pptx

Bainbridge       Topic: Healthcare & Developmental Disabilities

Thursday, July 20   Presentations 
PLAY Video Agenda Board_For_Physician_Workforce_Presentation.pptx
CommunityHealthCenters_Presentation.pptx
GDCH_Presentation.pptx
Memorial_Hospital_Presentation.pptx
HomeTown_Health_Presentation.pptx

Thomasville       Topic: Healthcare & Developmental Disabilities

Wednesday, July 19   Presentations 
PLAY Video  Agenda  GAPHC_Presentation.pptx 
GDBHDD_Presentation.pptx
MillerCountyHospital_Presentation.pptx

Toccoa       Topic: Business Start Up & Financing/Economic Development

Friday, June 16   Presentations
PLAY Video Agenda ASI_Presentation.pptx
OsborneWoodProducts_Presentation.pdf
Tim_Martin_Presentation.pptx
SmallBusinessDevelopmentCenter_Overview.pptx
GaChamberOfCommerce_Presentation.pdf
Dept_of_Agriculture_Presentation.pptx
GeorgiaDevelopmentAuthority_Presentation.ppt
Thursday, June 15   Presentations
PLAY Video Agenda GaEconomicDevelopment_Presentation.pptx
GA_DeptofCommunityAffairs_Presentation.pptx
GeorgiaBankersAssociation_Presentation.pptx
Rural_Small_Business_Incentives_Presentation.pptx
GeorgiaPower_Presentation.pdf

Tifton      Topic: Impact of Rural Georgia on ALL of Georgia & Broadband Challenges
Tuesday, May 23   Presentations 
Play Video  Agenda  ABAC Presentation.pptx
UGA_Extension_SharonKane.pptx
CVIOG Matt Hauer_Rural_Georgia PPT_MH2.pptx
Locate South Georgia.ppt
Charlie Hayslett Presentation.pptx
Monday, May 22   Presentations 
Play Video  Agenda  ATT_Presentation.pptx 
CVIOG Eric McRae_Broadband Survey.ppt
State Broadband Initiatives.pptx
WIN Overview Rural Development Committee.pptx